A cheeky little recap of all the films we watched this October. Phew. I’m (almost) all horror’d out.
Almost.
- The Grudge (2004) – 2.5/5
- Wrong Turn (2003) – 4/5
- The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009) – 3.5/5
- You’re Next (2011) – 4.5/5
- In the Tall Grass (2019) – 0.5/5
- The Furies (2019) – 3.5/5
- Hell House LLC (2015) – 4.5/5
- Satanic Panic (2019) – 4/5
- 3 From Hell (2019) – 3/5
- The Curse of La Llorona (2019) – 3.5/5
- House of Wax (2005) – 4/5
- The Cleaning Lady (2018) – 3.5/5
- Little Monsters (2019) – 3.5/5
- Mayhem (2017) – 3/5
- Final Destination (2000) – 4/5
- The Blair Witch Project (1999) – 5/5
- The Visit (2015) – 4/5
- Trick ‘r Treat (2007) – 4.5/5
- Tone Deaf (2019) – 3/5
- Wounds (2019) – 3/5
- Prom Night (1980) – 3.5/5
- The House of the Devil (2009) – 4/5
- Scream (1996) – 5/5
- Drag Me to Hell (2009) – 4.5/5
- Mandy (2018) – 5/5
- Trash Fire (2016) – 3.5/5
- The Exorcist (1973) – 5/5
- The Hills Have Eyes (2006) – 4/5
- Countdown (2019) – 3.5/5
- Halloween (1978) – 4/5
- Halloween (2018) – 4/5
To recap:
Not one but two Richard Bates Jr. movies, who knew? Not nearly enough Stephen King though there is one very bad one on this list. A lot of new films from this year, a classic turn from Prince of Peculiar Nicholas Cage (Mandy is a masterpiece) – and an Exorcist revisit.
2 Halloweens – 40 years apart – and I almost prefer the newer one, not going to lie. Strong cameos from horror gems Babak Anvari, Alexandre Aja and Ti West. One low-key Shyamalan horror which absolutely slaps.
Sarah Michelle Gellar absolutely wasted in a remake nobody needed or asked for. A classically meta Wes Craven nightmare – and lots more besides.